2016 Photo Contest Results

2016 Photo Contest Results

  • Travel Photography
    • First Place:  Beverly Taylor
    • Second Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Third Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Michael Conner (x4)
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate (x2)
  • Street Photography
    • First Place:  Nancy Ross
    • Second Place:  Beverly Taylor
    • Third Place:  T.M. Schultze
    • Honorable Mention:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate (x2)
  • Landscapes
    • First Place:  T.M. Schultze
    • Second Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Third Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Honorable Mention:  Mark Ochenduszko
    • Honorable Mention:  Michael Conner
    • Honorable Mention:  Michelle Chavez
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate (x2)
  • Waterscapes
    • First Place:  T.M. Schultze
    • Second Place:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Third Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Honorable Mention:  Alexander S. Kunz (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Jim McGinn
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze (x4)
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Mark Ochenduszko
  • Black and White
    • First Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Second Place:  Cassiano Carromeu
    • Third Place:  Michael Conner
    • Honorable Mention:  Michelle Chavez (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Alexander S. Kunz (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor
    • Honorable Mention:  Michael Conner
    • Honorable Mention:  Nancy Ross
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze (x4)
  • Architecture
    • First Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Second Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Third Place:  Beverly Taylor
    • Honorable Mention:  Cassiano Carromeu
    • Honorable Mention:  Jim McGinn (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell (x3)
    • Honorable Mention:  Michelle Chavez
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate
  • Action Photography
    • First Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Second Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Third Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze
  • Wildlife (Captive)
    • First Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Second Place:  T.M. Schultze
    • Third Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  Mark Ochenduszko (x2)
  • Wildlife (Non-Captive)
    • First Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Second Place:  Beverly Taylor
    • Third Place:  John C. Preves
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Mark Ochenduszko
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate
  • Night Photography
    • First Place:  Cassiano Carromeu
    • Second Place:  Lewis Surrey
    • Third Place:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Honorable Mention:  Alexander S. Kunz (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Honorable Mention:  Cassiano Carromeu (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze (x3)
  • Avian Photography
    • First Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Second Place:  Tom Applegate
    • Third Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Honorable Mention:  Beverly Taylor
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate (x2)
  • Macro Photography
    • First Place:  Alexander S. Kunz
    • Second Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Third Place:  Michelle Chavez
    • Honorable Mention:  Paul Emus
    • Honorable Mention:  Randy Siegel
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate
  • Portraiture
    • First Place:  Nancy Ross
    • Second Place:  Beverly Taylor
    • Third Place:  Nancy Ross
    • Honorable Mention:  Jonathan Fennell (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Steve Ross
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate
  • Iconic San Diego
    • First Place:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Second Place:  T.M. Schultze
    • Third Place:  Jonathan Fennell
    • Honorable Mention:  Cassiano Carromeu (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Michael Conner (x2)
    • Honorable Mention:  Ben Radhakrishnan
    • Honorable Mention:  T.M. Schultze (x4)
    • Honorable Mention:  Tom Applegate
  • The Fire Hydrant
    • First Place:  Steve Ross
    • Second Place:  Jim McGinn
  • The Print
    • First Place:  T.M. Schultze

 

The Photo Section of the Sierra Club San Diego Chapter began in 1984 and has grown to be among the largest photo clubs in San Diego County. Our members are artists, travelers, humanitarians, and conservationists. We support most genres of photography and welcome new members to our group.

Photo Section meetings are held once a month between January and November, with additional club activities throughout the year.  For more information, please visit our club calendar page.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: